Juniper
Juniper essential oil is extracted primarily through steam distillation from needles and ripe berries of plant Juniperus oxycedrus L., Cupressaceae. This plant grows on Mediterranean coasts and is characteristic for its red fruit. Cade essential oil contains monoterpene α-pinen. Oil is an active ingredient in toilet and cosmetic preparations, and perfumes. Juniper essential oil works well as tonic, antiseptic in urogenital tract, and anti-inflammatory agent. Oil has mild diuretic and detoxifying properties. It is an important additive in preparations to help treat cellulite, edema, and obesity. Oil is an active ingredient of natural fresheners, bathing and massage oil mixtures, because it helps to remove symptoms of nervous exhaustion, insomnia, and tiredness.